PulseLake logoPulseLake
Blog · · 6 min read

Market Sizing Guide: How to Calculate TAM, SAM, and SOM in 2026

How to calculate TAM, SAM and SOM step by step, with a hypothetical worked example, top-down vs bottom-up, common mistakes and where to find data.

Nested circles showing total, serviceable and obtainable market.

To size a market, estimate three nested numbers: TAM (total addressable market, the revenue if every possible buyer bought), SAM (the part of TAM your product, price, channels and geography can actually serve) and SOM (the part of SAM you can realistically win in a set period). The usual arithmetic is customers multiplied by annual revenue per customer for TAM, then a serviceable percentage for SAM and an obtainable percentage for SOM.

We make PulseLake, a research platform. It is mentioned once in this guide, in the section on testing assumptions.

Nested circles showing total, serviceable and obtainable market.
Market Sizing Guide: How to Calculate TAM, SAM, and SOM in 2026

What are TAM, SAM, and SOM?

The three terms describe layers, each sitting inside the one above.

  • TAM is the full revenue opportunity if every potential buyer purchased from you. It is a ceiling, not a forecast (HG Insights).
  • SAM is the portion of TAM you can serve given your business model, pricing, channels and geography. The S in SAM is usually written "serviceable addressable" (HG Insights); some guides say "serviceable available", with the same meaning.
  • SOM is the portion of SAM you can realistically win within a stated time frame, given competition and resources such as sales capacity (Salesforce).

Wall Street Prep writes TAM as the number of customers x annual contract value (ACV), then applies a serviceable percentage and an obtainable percentage to reach SAM and SOM (Wall Street Prep).

How do you calculate market size step by step?

  1. Define the product and the buyer. Write one sentence: who pays, for what, how often. Vague definitions are the main reason two people get two different TAMs. See defining research problems and objectives.
  2. Pick a unit of count. Companies, clinics, households, seats or transactions. Choose the unit the buyer actually buys.
  3. Count the units. Use public statistics, industry reports or your own lists.
  4. Set revenue per unit per year. Price multiplied by how often it is bought. Forgetting the frequency term is a common slip.
  5. Multiply for TAM.
  6. Apply filters for SAM. Geography, company size, segment, compatibility, channels you can reach.
  7. Apply a win share for SOM. Base it on sales capacity and the competition, and set a time frame.
  8. Write down every assumption and mark which are sourced and which are guesses.

How do you do market sizing with a real example?

The example below is hypothetical. The product, the country and every number are invented to show the arithmetic. They are not market data.

Scenario: a startup sells appointment-scheduling software to independent veterinary clinics in one (fictional) country.

StepAssumption (hypothetical)ArithmeticResult
Clinics in the country20,000
Price per clinic per year$2,400
TAM20,000 x $2,400$48,000,000
Clinics with 2+ vets40% of clinics
Clinics in launch regions50% of clinics
Serviceable clinics20,000 x 0.40 x 0.504,000 clinics
SAM4,000 x $2,400$9,600,000
Share won in 3 years5% of serviceable clinics4,000 x 0.05200 clinics
SOM200 x $2,400$480,000

Two things to notice. First, TAM is five times SAM here (48 / 9.6 = 5), so quoting TAM as the opportunity would overstate it by 400%. Second, SOM is a plan, not a guess: 200 clinics in three years is roughly 67 a year, about 5.6 a month, and you can check that against how many deals a sales team can close.

Test the sensitivity. At a 3% win share, SOM is 4,000 x 0.03 = 120 clinics x $2,400 = $288,000. At 8%, it is 4,000 x 0.08 = 320 clinics x $2,400 = $768,000. The win share moves the answer far more than rounding the clinic count does, so that is the assumption to research first.

What is the difference between top-down and bottom-up market sizing?

Top-down starts from an outside figure for the whole market, usually an industry report, and narrows it with percentages. It is fast and suits a new product with little sales data, but it is only as good as the source (Salesforce). Bottom-up builds from unit counts and prices, as in the example above. It takes longer but is easier to defend because each input can be inspected. Most careful sizing uses both and compares them.

Continuing the hypothetical example, suppose an invented industry report says clinics spend $400 million a year on practice software, and scheduling is 15% of that:

  • Top-down TAM = $400,000,000 x 0.15 = $60,000,000
  • Top-down SAM = $60,000,000 x 0.20 (the same 40% x 50% filter) = $12,000,000
  • Top-down SOM = $12,000,000 x 0.05 = $600,000

The bottom-up TAM ($48M) is 80% of the top-down TAM ($60M); put the other way, top-down is 25% higher (60 / 48 = 1.25). That gap is a prompt to investigate, not a failure. The report may count clinics you cannot sell to, or your price may be below the average clinic's scheduling spend. If the two methods land within the same order of magnitude and you can explain the difference, you have a more credible number than either alone.

What are the common market sizing mistakes?

  • Treating TAM as the target. Not every possible buyer will buy.
  • Filtering SAM on size alone. Two firms of the same size and sector can differ in technology maturity and spend (HG Insights).
  • One win rate for everything. Competition differs by segment, so estimate SOM per segment.
  • Arithmetic slips. Multi-step percentage chains are easy to get wrong. Recompute every worked example you copy, including the ones here, and keep each step on its own line.
  • Doing it once. Revisit the numbers when you launch a product, enter a new market or change strategy (Salesforce).

Which market sizing tools and frameworks help?

No tool replaces the logic above, because every tool needs your assumptions. What they supply is the inputs. The list is by role, not a ranking, and based on what each provider says on its own site as of October 2026.

Tool or sourceBest forWhat its own page says (as of October 2026)
StatistaQuick top-down figures across many industries and countriesSays its Market Insights cover 190+ countries, territories and regions, and also offers a statistics database and forecasts.
IBISWorldIndustry-level reports with outlooks for a top-down startSays it provides data and insights on thousands of industries, including market sizing data and five-year forecasts.
US Census Bureau County Business PatternsFree bottom-up counts of businesses by industry and employment size in the USProvides establishments with paid employees by industry and employment size, with employment and payroll data.
A spreadsheetBottom-up models, sensitivity cases and showing your assumptionsAny spreadsheet works; put each assumption in its own labelled cell.

Statista and IBISWorld are commercial providers, so they suit teams that need breadth quickly; the Census data is better when you need business counts for the US and can do the filtering yourself. For other countries, look for your national statistics office. Free online TAM/SAM/SOM calculators also exist. They do the multiplication, not the research, so treat their output as only as good as what you enter.

How do you test the assumptions behind your estimate?

The weakest inputs are usually price, the share of buyers who need the product, and the win rate. These can be tested with primary research: a survey of target buyers can estimate how many would consider the product and at what price. PulseLake supports survey-based research, and its articles on avoiding sampling bias and Van Westendorp pricing research cover the method. PulseLake does not supply market data or industry reports; use sources like those above for the top-down side.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between TAM, SAM, and SOM?

TAM is everyone who could buy, SAM is the part you can serve, and SOM is the part you can realistically win in a set period. Each is a subset of the one before it.

How do you calculate TAM?

Multiply the number of potential customers by annual revenue per customer. In the hypothetical example, 20,000 clinics x $2,400 = $48,000,000. A top-down alternative starts from a published market figure and multiplies by the share relevant to your product.

Is top-down or bottom-up market sizing better?

Neither always wins. Top-down is faster; bottom-up is easier to defend because the inputs are visible. Use both and explain any gap between them.

What is a good SOM percentage?

There is no universal figure. One vendor guide suggests roughly 5-15% of SAM for early-stage B2B and says anything above about 20% needs strong evidence (HG Insights). Derive yours from sales capacity and competition, then test a low and a high case.

How often should you update your market size?

Revisit it when you launch products, enter new markets or change strategy, and whenever a key input such as price changes.

Do I need paid tools to size a market?

No. Public statistics such as Census data plus a spreadsheet are enough for a bottom-up estimate. Paid reports save time on top-down figures.

PulseLake · Research Intelligence OS.

Run research end to end. Keep the knowledge working.

One AI-native operating system for market research and insight professionals — from study design and evidence generation to agents, institutional knowledge, delivery and action.